Home | About Us | Contact
               

2018 - Official Winners List 

Junior A Piano
          Winner – Eric Zhang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Bonnie Lu, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Tadd Mao, Prince George Music Festival
          Honourable Mention – Vicky Zhang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival    
          Honourable Mention – Eric Han, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Owen Yi Su Wang, CDMF Performing Arts

Junior B Piano
          Winner – Matthieu Foresi, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Runnerup – Ryan Zhu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Paul Wang, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

Intermediate Piano
          Winner – Hamilton Lau, CDMF Performing Arts
          Runnerup – Charmaine Yang, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Runnerup – Augustin Wright, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Sue Wang, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention – Lin Kai Zhang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Senior Piano
          Winner – Towa Stewart, North Island Festival
          Runnerup – Joshua Tromans, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Chloe Wong, CDMF Performing Arts
          Honourable Mention – Ivy Lin, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Braden Eguia, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

National Piano
          Winner – Nicole Linaksita, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Mina McKenzie, CDMF Performing Arts
          Honourable Mention – Joyce Xi, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention – Emma Hoglund, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Junior Canadian Piano
          Winner – Carey Wang, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Paul Wang, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Runnerup – Tadd Mao, Prince George Music Festival
          Honourable Mention – Rosabelle Lin, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

Intermediate Canadian Piano
          Winner – Johnathan Devey, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Emily Jurek, Quesnel Festival

Senior Canadian Piano
          Winner – Towa Stewart, North Island Festival
          Runnerup – Katherine Li, Prince George Music Festival

National Canadian Piano
          Winner – Nicole Linaksita, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Emma Hoglund, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Junior Classical Voice
          Winner – Anjulie Djearam, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Nia’druan Schodffel, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Mya Robinson, East Kootenay Festival
          Honourable Mention – Stanford Guo, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

Intermediate Classical Voice
          Winner – Anne van der Sloot, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Sophia Strang, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jillian Tam, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Talia Bowell, Upper Island Festival

Senior Classical Voice
          Winner – Lyndon Ladeur-Jhuty, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Taylor Fawcett, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Lilu Scott, Upper Island Festival

National Classical Voice
          Winner – Heather MacLeod, Greater Victoria Festival (Heather will represent BC at the 2018 National Festival)
          Winner – Joé Lampron-Dandonneau, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Julia Johnstone, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

Junior Musical Theatre
          Winner – Reuben Broadway, Cowichan Festival
          Runnerup - Makena Thomas, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Runnerup – Mena Spasova, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Britta Olesen, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention –  Emily Leung, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Intermediate Musical Theatre
          Winner – Megan Edwards, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Morgan Fraser, Quesnel Festival
          Runnerup – Lyrie Murad, CDMF Performing Arts
          Honourable Mention – Molly Lydon, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Katie Hogan, Prince George Music Festival       

Senior Musical Theatre
          Winner – Angelina Robertson, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Brooklyn White, CDMF Performing Arts
          Honourable Mention –Ella Olesen, Upper Island Festival

National Musical Theatre
          Winner – Jen Shannon, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Maxwell Smith, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Runnerup – Tiana Ferlizza, Penticton Kiwanis Festival

Junior Vocal Variety
          Winner – Anjulie Djearam, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup - Maya Lefebvre, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup - Emily Leung, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention - Makena Thomas, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention - McKayla Carse, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

Intermediate Vocal Variety
          Winner – Zoe Chow, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Emily Hallam, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Connor Hogg, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Sarah Luedke, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention –  Haley Spenst, Powell River Festival

Senior Vocal Variety
          Winner – Lyndon Ladeur-Jhurty, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Alison Bendall, Cowichan Festival
          Runnerup – Melissa Bouwmeester, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival               
          Honourable Mention – Lilu Scott, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Caitlin Hamilton, Pacific West Festival

National Vocal Variety
          Winner – Julia Johnstone, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Runnerup – Tiana Ferlizza, Penticton Kiwanis Festival

Junior A Strings
          Winner – Marcus Coetzee, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Sicheng Yu, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention –  Grace van der Sloot, Greater Victoria Festival

Junior B Strings
          Winner – Angela Zeng, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Lexie Jana Krakowski, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jasmine Yu, Greater Victoria Festival

Intermediate Strings
          Winner – Rosalind Wang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Josephine Thompson, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Holly McCallum, Shuswap Music Festival
          Honourable Mention – Boris Li, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – William Voth, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

Senior Strings
          Winner – Danielle Tsao, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Elizabeth (Libby) Wyse, Kamloops Festival
          Honourable Mention –  Catherine Teng, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

National Strings
          Winner – Sophie van der Sloot, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Annis Lee, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

Junior Woodwinds
          Winner – Smile Chow, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Madeline Astridge, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Uei-Young Jung, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Frances Sadleir, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Intermediate Woodwinds
          Winner – Simon Forman, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Lucas Alexander, Kootenay Festival
          Honourable Mention – Yimin (Mikhail) Wang, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Senior Woodwinds
          Winner – Gillian Newburn, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Megan Chow, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Tiana Ropchan, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

National Woodwinds
          Winner – Eunice Park, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Thomas Law, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Todd Morgan, Greater Victoria Festival

Junior Brass
          Winner – Nico Bucher, Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Grayson Ringdahl, Greater Victoria Festival

Intermediate Brass
          Winner – Jackson Howard, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Evan Overman, Greater Victoria Festival

Senior Brass
          Winner – Jordan Smale, Greater Victoria Festival

National Brass
          Winner – Jason Gordon, Greater Victoria Festival

Junior Chamber Group
          Winner – Westshore Gypsy Trio (Elijah Kim, Luke Kim, Keisha McKay), Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – The Anonymous Four (Tasmin Carlow-Ujiie, Norah Mix, Mio Nakajo, Cedric Phillips), Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Intermediate Chamber Group
          Winner – Anguria Quintet (Seung Choi, Charlie Dutton, Lexie Krakowski, Boris Lee, Rebecca Reader-Lee), Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Wooden Boxes (Marcus Coetzee, Emily Traversy, Elise Wiesinger), Kelowna Kiwania Festival
          Honourable Mention – The Eastern Strings (Jiwon Hwang, Daniel Lee, Alessandra Reddekopp, Rannie Xiong), Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

Senior Chamber Group
          Winner – Tetraflute (Thomas Bauer, Jillian Broughton, Monica Min, Gillian Newburn), Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Streich Quartet (Bennett Chiu, Judith Gaston, Marin Hoh, Josie Thompson), Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – The Way Ensemble (Robin Black, Alyssa Hordyk, Samantha Serkenburg), Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

National Chamber Group
          Winner – The Sobremesa Saxohone Quartet (Karsten Brewka, Matthew Fichter, Michelle Melnicky, Todd Morgan), Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Trio Liscio (Annis Lee, Sabrina Juan, Charmaine Yang) Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival (Trio Liscio will represent BC at the National Festival)

Junior Guitar
          Winner – Peter Lu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Adrian Chen, Victoria Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – David Liu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nicolas Colasanto, Powell River Festival

Intermediate Guitar
          Winner – Hazel Szekely, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Raymond Tian, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Anna Lazareva, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Matthew Stott, Penticton Kiwanis Festival

Senior Guitar 
          Winner – Dennis Arana, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Morgan Sheeley, Greater Victoria Festival

National Guitar
          Winner – Isaiah Brabazon, Greater Victoria Festival

Junior Canadian Music
          Winner – Elijah Kim, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Luke Chen, Prince George Festival
          Honourable Mention – Regine Choi, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

Intermediate Canadian Music
          Winner – Davin Mar, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Elise Wiesinger, Kamloops Festival
          Runnerup - Anguria Quintet (Seung Choi, Charlie Dutton, Lexie Krakowski, Boris Lee, Rebecca Reader-Lee), Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Noah Mellemstrand, Cowichan Festival

Senior Canadian Music
          Winner – Simon Forman, Upper Island Festival
          Runner-up – The Way Ensemble (Robin Black, Alyssa Hordyk, Samantha Serkenburg), Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Megan Bibby, Creston Festival

Junior Speech Arts
          Winner – Owen Tarrant, North Island Festival
          Runnerup – Victoria Goss, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nora Zhu, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival       

Intermediate Speech Arts
          Winner – Nancy Li, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Iris Stricker, Lakes District Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jack Cameron, Kamloops Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nasya Moor, Upper Island Festival

Senior Speech Arts
          Winner – Katherine Preston, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Benjamin MacKinnon, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention – McKenna Jennings, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Caitlyn Gairns, Prince George Speech Festival

Junior Shakespeare
          Winner – Nic Gillespie, Kamloops Festival
          Runnerup – Breanna Challen, Nechako Festival
          Honourable Mention – Grace Li, Prince George Speech Festival

Intermediate Shakespeare
          Winner – Ally Boyd, Powell River Festival
          Runnerup – Olivia DeLuca, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Iris Stricker, Lakes District Festival

Senior Shakespeare
          Winner – Caitlyn Gairns, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – McKenna Jennings, Greater Victoria Festival

Open Duo
          Winner – Amy Missuna & Caitlyn Gairns, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Benjamin MacKinnon & Cole Klassen, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Runenrup – Anthony Lee & Grace Li, Prince George Speech Festival

Ballet I
          Winner – Sabina Nelson, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Sophie Hargreaves, Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Madison Kunz, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention - Marley Patterson, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention - Emily Bourgault-Kennaley, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival 

Ballet II
          Winner – Brynn Streadwick, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Caitlyn Woo, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Kayla Henry, Cowichan Festival
          Honourable Mention – Kira Dillon, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Rianna Logan, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

Ballet III
          Winner – Natsumi Tsuruta, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Rin Nagakura, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Amy Cox, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Sage Kirk, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Anna Tateda, Greater Victoria Festival        

Stage I
          Winner – Gene Hayer, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Harrison Last, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Tamara Kiyama, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Sophie Yarish, Prince George Dance Festival
          Honourable Mention – Brooklyn McMullin, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Katherine Mezei, Surrey Festival of Dance        

Stage II
          Winner – Shona Kiyama, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Lexi Barr, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Lillian Chen, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Erin Lum, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Honourable Mention – Serena Crouse, Victoria Danceworks        

Stage III 
          Winner – Hannah Bateman, Pacific West Festival
          Runnerup – Emma Hopley, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Lauren Okano, Kamloops Festival
          Honourable Mention – Katelyn Eisner, Prince George Dance Festival
          Honourable Mention – Makenzie Svenson, Victoria Danceworks        

Modern I
          Winner – Avery Graham-Wiseman, Kamloops Festival
          Runnerup – Kristen Reid, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Vanessa Hodges, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Honourable Mention - Heather Lamb, Quesnel Festival
          Honourable Mention - Raylan Telford, North Island Festival        

Modern II
          Winner – Kaitlin Cheung, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Amélie MacDonald, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Ella Horton, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Remei Van Raamsdonk, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Sara McGowan, Prince George Dance Festival

Modern III
          Winner – Gregory Jungco, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Julia Sloan, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Shayla Dyble, Quesnel Festival
          Honourable Mention – Valeria Perez, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Elisse Beckett, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival        

Choral Classes:
Class #100, Honourable Barbara A. Hagerman
         Winner – Nove Voce, Robin Norman, director, Prince George Music Festival
         Runnerup – Zephyra Women’s Choir, Fiona Blackburn, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
         Honourable Mention – Thompson Rivers University Chamber Chorus, Tomas Bijok, director, Kamloops Festival

Class #101, City of Lincoln
          Winner – Acafellas, Sheila Johnson, director, Cowichan Festival
          Runnerup –  Oak Bay High School Men’s Choir, Sally Murphy, director, Greater Victoria Festival        

Class #102, George S. Mathieson
          Winner – British Columbia Girls Choir – Seniors, Fiona Blackburn, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Cowichan Valley Youth Concert Choir, Sheila Johnson, director, Cowichan Festival

Class #103, Paul J. Bourret
          Winner – St. Thomas More Collegiate Chamber Singers, Johnson Lui, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Oak Bay High School Chamber Choir, Sally Murphy, director, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention -Kelowna Secondary Ladies Chamber Choir, Sheila French, director, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival        

Class #104, Richard W. Cooke
          Winner – Kelowna Secondary School Chamber Choir, Sheila French, director, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Jeweltone Singers, self-directed, Kamloops Festival        

Class #105, Dr. & Mrs. J.F.K. English
          Winner – District 57 Tapestry Singers – Senior, Carolyn Duerksen, director, Prince George Music Festival
          Runnerup – Kelowna Youth Choir (KCMS), Laura Mireau, director, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival

Class #106, David Ouchterlony
          Winner – St. Thomas More Collegiate Grade 9 Choir, Johnson Lui, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
           Runnerup – Oak Bay High School Junior Concert Choir, Sally Murphy, director, Greater Victoria Festival

Class #107, Margaret Wharton Memorial
          Winner – British Columbia Girls Choir – Juniors, Fiona Blackburn, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Cowichan Valley Youth Junior Choir, Sheila Johnson, director, Cowichan Festival        

Class #108, Florine Despres
          Winner – York House School Grade 7 Choir, Benila Ninan, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Pod 3 Choir, Kamloops School of Fine Arts, Jennica Alpaugh, director, Kamloops Festival
       
All choral class winners will be continuing on to the National Festival.                

Scholarships:
Marilyn Wiwcharuk Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performance at the National Concert – Nicole Linaksita, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Linda Stobbe Memorial Award for the winner of the National Piano Class – Nicole Linaksita, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival        

Marilyn Wiwcharuk Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performance at the Dance Finals Concert – Hannah Bateman, Pacific West Festival

Marilyn Wiwcharuk Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performer in the Speech Arts Division – Caitlyn Gairns, Prince George Speech Festival        

Phyllis Schuldt Award for the most outstanding performance in the Choral Classes at the Provincial Festival – St. Thomas More Collegiate Chamber Singers, Johnson Lui, director, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Tom Cuff Scholarship for the most outstanding performance in the Canadian Piano Classes – Nicole Linaksita, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

 

         

 

Copyright 2007 © Performing Arts BC. All rights reserved. | FaceBook