Home | About Us | Contact

The History of Performing Arts BC

 
Established in 1964, Performing Arts BC (formerly the BC Association of Performing Arts Festivals), is a not-for-profit charity which acts as the umbrella organization for 33 regional performing arts festivals throughout the province.

2016 - Official Winners List

Junior A Piano
          Winner – Austin Ng, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          
Runnerup – Emily Hu, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Grace Li, Prince George Music Festival

Junior B Piano
          Winner – Athena Deng, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 
          
Runnerup – Aria Izik-Dzurko, Kamloops Festival
          
Honourable Mention – Joyce Xi, CDMF Performing Arts Festival

Intermediate Piano
          Winner – Hai Lun Yu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Valerie Mok, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Honourable Mention – Alyssa Fu, Greater Victoria Festival

Senior Piano
          Winner – Markus Masaites, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Christopher Knopp, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention – Kiryll Parfyonov, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

National Piano
          Winner – Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, Kamloops Festival
          
Runnerup – Carter Johnson, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
         
Honourable Mention – Keaton Ollech, Greater Victoria Festival
         
Honourable Mention – Thomas Lin, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

Junior Canadian Piano
          Winner – Stephen Moore, Shuswap Music Festival
          Runnerup – Qiyang Hong, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention – Julie Matsuzawa, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Rachelle Carter, Quesnel Festival

Intermediate Canadian Piano
          Winner – Braden Eguia, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Runnerup –Alec Hammond, Creston Festival
          Honourable Mention – Kaia Andal, Nechako Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention – Towa Stewart, North Island Festival

Senior Canadian Piano
          Winner – Aria Izik-Dzurko, Kamloops Festival
          Runnerup – Torin Halverson, North Island Festival

National Canadian Piano
          Winner – Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, Kamloops Festival

Junior Classical Voice
          Winner – Lyrie Murad, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Jillian Tam, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          
Honourable Mention – Sarah Luedke, Upper Island Festival
         
Honourable Mention – Morgan Fraser, Quesnel Festival

Intermediate Classical Voice
          Winner – Juliana Cook, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Jaxon Jensen, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          
Honourable Mention – Annalysa Tylor, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
         
Honourable Mention – Roshaan Saulnier, CDMF Performing Arts
         
Honourable Mention – Maggie Chan, Kootenay Festival

Senior Classical Voice
          Winner – Raymond Salgado, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Elizabeth Seaman, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

National Classical Voice
          Winner – Rachel Allen, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Ryan Hofman, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Junior Musical Theatre
          Winner – Diana Andrews, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Celeste Borjeau, Cowichan Festival          
          Runnerup – Haley Spenst, Powell River Festival
          Honourable Mention – Lara Moshaver, Penticton Kiwanis Festival

Intermediate Musical Theatre
          Winner – Emma Forgeron, Prince George Music Festival
          Runnerup – Joscelyne Tamburri, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Brianna Clark, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention – Eli Nelson, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Nicolle Curbello, Cariboo Festival

Senior Musical Theatre
          Winner – Ian Culling, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          
Runnerup – Alex Verge, Quesnel Festival
          Honourable Mention – Eve Ghostkeeper, Lakes District Festival
          Honourable Mention – Emily Ryan, Prince George Music Festival

National Musical Theatre
          Winner – Rachel Scheibel, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Sydney Whalen, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Elayne Taylor, Prince George Festival

Junior Vocal Variety
          Winner – Sophia Strang, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Lyrie Murad, Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Sarah Luedke, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Sarah Baughen, Kamloops Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jillian Tam, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Brian Chan, Kootenay Festival

Intermediate Vocal Variety
         
Winner – Eli Nelson, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
         Runnerup – Finlay Peterson, Prince George Music Festival
         
Runnerup – Brenna Bazinet, Cowichan Festival
        
Honourable Mention – Keziah Froese, Cariboo Festival
        
Honourable Mention – Sidney Spenst, Powell River Festival
         
Honourable Mention – Prince George Music Festival

Senior Vocal Variety
          Winner – Madeline Morrison, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Emiily Ryan, Prince George Music Festival
          Runnerup – Eve Ghostkeeper, Lake District Festival
          Honourable Mention – Kate Krynowsky, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jaxon Jensen, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Cassie Chang, Cowichan Festival

National Vocal Variety
          Winner – Jamie Jepson, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Rachel Scheibel, Upper Island Festival

Junior A Strings
          Winner – Lexie Krakowski, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Da-Wei Chan, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Runnerup – Holly McCallum, Kamloops Festival
          Honourable Mention – Maya Grace Laramee, Powell River Festival

Junior B Strings
          Winner – Sophie van der Sloot, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Solchan Kim, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          
Runnerup – Jennifer Lim, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Intermediate Strings
          Winner – Nelly Tian, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Nicole Schmidt, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Libby Wyse, Kamloops Festival

Senior Strings
          Winner – Kate Moran, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Hannah Park, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Howard Chen, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

National Strings
          Winner – Royce Richert, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Kevin Chen, Greater Victoria Festival

Junior Woodwinds
          Winner – Christina Wei, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Intermediate Woodwinds
          Winner – Georgia Tuhten, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Cecilia Hua, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention – Simon Forman, Upper Island Festival

Senior Woodwinds 
          Winner – Kelly Li, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

National Woodwinds
          Winner – Jack Li, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Alex Chernata, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival
          Honourable Mention – Thomas Bauer, Greater Victoria Festival

Intermediate Brass
          Winner – Erika-Shaye Gair, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

National Brass
          
Winner – John Eunsuk Kim, Kiwanis Fraser Valley  

Junior Chamber Group
          Winner – Trio Magnifique, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – The Eastern Strings, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival

Intermediate Chamber Group
          Winner – Fabled Grimm Quartet, Greater Victoria Festival

Senior Chamber Group
          
Winner – Incendium Trio, Greater Victoria Festival
          
Runnerup – 3tissimo, Kamloops Festival

National Chamber Group
        
Winner – Gallico Quartet, Greater Victoria Festival

Junior Guitar
          Winner – Hazel Szekely, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Arek Bechrikian, Fraser Valley Kiwanis Festival

Intermediate Guitar
          Winner – Daniel Wan, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Aaron Kroeker, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

National Guitar
          Winner – Xu Kun (Alan) Liu, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Junior Canadian Music
          Winner – Solchan Kim, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Hazel Szekely, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Holly McCallum, Kamloops Festival

Intermediate Canadian Music
          Winner – Simon Forman, Upper Island Festival
          Runnerup – Max Sender Segriff, Upper Island Festival

Senior Canadian Music
          Winner – 3tissimo, Kamloops Festival

National Canadian Music
          Winner – Thomas Bauer, Greater Victoria Festival

Junior Speech Arts
          Winner – Georgia Hamilton, East Kootenay Festival
          Runnerup – Myers Illes, Lakes District Festival
          Runnerup – Jerry Ma, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          
Honourable Mention – Nalyssa Runge, Quesnel Festival
         
Honourable Mention – Mikayla Glen, 100 Mile Festival

Intermediate Speech Arts
          Winner – Lydia Kinasewich, 100 Mile Festival
          Runnerup – Darren Sayson, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – Aleisha Ramsay, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – David Nadalini, Powell River Festival
          Honourable Mention – Brenna Paulsen, Quesnel Festival
          Honourable Mention – Annemarie Taylor, North Island Festival

Senior Speech Arts
          Winner – Amelia Helpard, North Island Festival
          Runnerup – Megan Kockx, Upper Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Chelsea Godden, Prince George Festival

Junior Shakespeare
          Winner – Meg Peters, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Claire Ramsay, Prince George Speech Festival
          Honourable Mention – Myers Illes, Lakes District Festival
          Honourable Mention – Priya Sivakumar, Penticton Kiwanis Festival

Intermediate Shakespeare
          Winner – Darren Sayson, CDMF Performing Arts Festival
          Runnerup – McKenna Jennings, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Anika Green, Prince George Speech Festival
          Honourable Mention – Zoe Marini, Creston Festival
          Honourable Mention – Lydia Kinasewich, 100 Mile Festival

Senior Shakespeare
          Honourable Mention – Anjali Ewing, Creston Festival
          Honourable Mention -Genevieve Varelas, Kiwanis Fraser Valley

Open Shakespeare Duo
          Winner – Katie Hogan & Paris Deacon, Prince George Speech Festival
          Runnerup – Josh Reurink & Molly Fandrey, Nechako Valley Festival

Ballet I
          Winner – Hazuki Kishida, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Abigail Bowering, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Kayla Henry, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention –  Ameia Mikula-Noble, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Giorgia Monro, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Honourable Mention – Lauren Voros, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival

Ballet II
          Winner – Marika Nakama, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Margot Lorette, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Sophie Higgins, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Cassidy Chalk, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Brooke Thomas, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Honourable Mention – Pearl Edmonds, Victoria Danceworks

Ballet III
          Winner – Paula Cobo Botello, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Zoé Lauzé, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Airi Miyati, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Grace Harvey, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Yuka Otsuki, Greater Victoria Festival

Stage I
          Winner – Dante Arias, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Shae Jones, Victoria Danceworks
          Runnerup – Britain Daley, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Honourable Mention – Colby Mackenzie, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Kaitlyn Welsh, North Island Festival
          Honourable Mention – Faith Henderson, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival

Stage II
          Winner – Natalie Smith, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Serena Crouse, Pacific West Festival
          Runnerup – Holden Cole, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
         
Honourable Mention – Taylor Ginter, Surrey Festival of Festival
         
Honourable Mention – Nicola Hopley, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
         
Honourable Mention – Mikaela Kos, Upper Island Festival

Stage III
          Winner – Olyvia Olson-Brooks, Surrey Festival of Dance
          Runnerup – Carley Ishii, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          Runnerup – Colleen Zander, Kamloops Festival
          Honourable Mention – Emily Faris, Greater Victoria Festival
          Honourable Mention – Hailey Christie-Hoyle, Penticton Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Spencer Taylor, Surrey Festival of Dance

Modern II
          Winner – Lauren Okano, Kamloops Festival
          Runnerup – Megan Hendricks, Pacific West Festival
          Runnerup – Julia Sloan, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Annabella Nordlund, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Jordan McCarthy, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

Modern III
          Winner – Marie-Pierre Hovasse, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival
          
Runnerup – Seiji Suzuki, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – Lauren Middlemass, Pacific West Festival
          Honourable Mention – Kylie Miller, Victoria Danceworks
          Honourable Mention – Natalia Bereznicki, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival

Choral Classes:

Class #100, Honourable Barbara A Hagerman
        
Winner – Nove Voce, Prince George Music Festival
        
Runnerup – Sinclair Singers, Upper Island Festival
        
Honourable Mention – Cyrilika Slavic Chamber Choir, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Class #101, City of Lincoln
          Winner – Burnaby Central’s Men’s Choir, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival                              Runnerup –  Oak Bay High School Men’s Choir, Greater Victoria Festival                          Honourable Mention – Barberschnappers, Powell River Festival
          Honourable Mention – Kelowna Secondary Mens’ Chamber Choir, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival

Class #102, George S. Mathieson
          Winner – BC Girls Choir ~ Seniors, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – Cowichan Valley Youth Chorale, Cowichan Festival
          Honourable Mention – District 57 Tapestry Singers ~ Seniors, Prince George Music Festival

Class #103, Paul J. Bourret
          Winner – St. Thomas More Collegiate Chamber Singers, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival 
         
Runnerup – Frances Kelsey School, Cowichan Festival
         
Honourable Mention, Brentwood College Girls Choir, Greater Victoria Festival

Class #104, Richard W. Cooke
          Winner – Nitesco – Oak Bay High School, Greater Victoria Festival

Class #105, Dr. & Mrs. J.F.K. English
          Winner – Nanaimo Youth Choir, Upper Island Festival
          
Runnerup – Cowichan Valley Youth Concert Choir, Cowichan Festival
         
Honourable Mention – District 57 Tapestry Singers ~ Juniors, Prince George Music Festival

Class #106, David Ouchterlony
          Winner – Kelowna Secondary Ladies’ Chamber Choir, Kelowna Kiwanis Festival
          Runnerup – St. Thomas More Collegiate Choir 9, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Treble Makers, Prince George Music Festival
          Honourable Mention – Shoreline Middle School Concert Choir, Greater Victoria Festival

Class #107, Margaret Wharton Memorial
          Winner – Victoria Children’s Choir, Greater Victoria Festival
          Runnerup – BC Girls Choir ~ Juniors, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival
          Honourable Mention – Bel Canto Children’s Choir, Prince George Music Festival
          Honourable Mention – Cowichan Valley Youth Junior Choir, Cowichan festival

Class #108, Florine Despres
          Winner – Marigold Choir, Greater Victoria Festival

Class #109, Barbara Clark
          Winner – Bel Canto Youth Choir, Prince George Music Festival

All winning choirs will be continuing on to the 2016 National festival.

Best Canadian Speech Arts Performance
          Junior – Georgie Hamilton, East Kootenay Festival
          Intermediate – Lydia Kinasewich, 100 Mile Festival
          Senior – Amelia Helpard, North Island Festival

Scholarships:

Dr. & Mrs. J.F.K. English Scholarship for the most outstanding performance at the National Concert – Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, Kamloops Festival

Linda Stobbe Memorial Award for the winner of the National Piano Class – Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, Kamloops Festival

John Emerson Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performance at the Dance Finals Concert – Marie-Pierre Hovasse, Chilliwack Lions Club Festival

Ian Graham Memorial Scholarship for the most outstanding performer in the Speech Arts Division – Lydia Kinasewich, 100 Mile Festival

Phyllis Schuldt Award for the most outstanding performance in the Choral Classes at the Provincial Festival – Nove Voce, Prince George Music Festival

Tom Cuff Scholarship for the most outstanding performance in the Canadian Piano Classes – Alec Hammond, Creston Festival

CYMC Full Tuition Scholarships:
        
   Summer String Camp – Max Sander Segriff, Upper Island Festival
           Musical Theatre Intensive - Ian Culling, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival

Gotta Sing! Gotta Dance! Summer Tuition Scholarships - Diana Andrews, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival, Ian Culling, Vancouver Kiwanis Festival, Brianna Clark, Kiwanis Fraser Valley Festival, Emma Forgeron, Prince George Music Festival   

 

 

       

 

Copyright 2007 © Performing Arts BC. All rights reserved.